WEBSITE COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY NOTICE

 

Managing Growth Trustees SA (“MGT” “we”, “us”, “our”) owns the intellectual property rights to its website and its content, namely currently: https://www.mgrowth.com/ ("Website").

The Website, its contents, texts, documents, trademarks, logos, names, images, graphics, arrangement and adaptations are protected by the Federal Act on Copyright and Related Rights (Copyright Act, CopA) (Bundesgesetz über das Urheberrecht und verwandte Schutzrechte, URG) of 9 October 1992 and subsequent amendments. Intellectual property may also be protected by other applicable laws.

Within this Website there are also images, documents, logos, names and trademarks of parties who have expressly authorized their publication on the Website. Third party material is also protected by the aforementioned law and is covered by copyright. The use of our website and its contents is exclusively visual and no copy, reproductions or storage is permitted. It is forbidden to copy, archive, alter, distribute, publish or use the contents of the Website without the express authorization of MGT.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR WEBSITE USERS

 

This Privacy Policy for Website Users, together with any other documents referred to, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Website Users

This document concerns data subjects (“Data Subject”, “you”, “your”) whose personal information is collected by us when you act as user of our websites or provide us your information as explained below.

This Privacy Policy is based on the “Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz” 1992 as amended (“DSG”) [Swiss Federal Act on data protection] https://www.fedlex.admin.ch/eli/cc/1993/1945_1945_1945/de. MGT is authorized to treat and process personal data pursuant to those laws and regulations and by the Swiss Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDÖB) [Swiss Federal data protection and information commissioner]. Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is of relevance to us. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy is also based on the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) as amended (“GDPR”),

In this document we shall refer to the above mentioned DSG and GDPR.

Personal data

Under the DSG personal data is defined as “all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual”.

Under the GDPR personal data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”), by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

The Data Controller

Under the DSG a data controller is the private person or federal body that decides on the purpose and content of a data file. MGT is the data controller as defined by DSG (“Data Controller”).

Under the GDPR a data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. MGT is the Data Controller as defined by the GDPR.

Lawful Processing

The lawful legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contemplated in the DSG and GDPR.

At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:

  1. Consent: you have given MGT your freely, specific, informed or unambiguous consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose or, pursuant to Article 30.3 of the DSG.

  2. Contract performance: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you have with MGT, which had asked you to take specific steps before entering a contract.

  3. Compliance with legal obligation: the processing is necessary for MGT to comply with the law in the jurisdictions where MGT operates (not including contractual obligations).

  4. Public interest: the processing is necessary to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

  5. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for MGT's legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third-party, including MGT Customers, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

Data Rights

Your Data Subject rights are listed below:

  • right to be informed, as set out in Article 19 of the DSG and in Article 14 of the GDPR;

  • right of access, as set out in Article 25 of the DSG and Article 15 of the GDPR;

  • right to rectification, as set out in Article 32 of the DSG and Article 16 of the GDPR;

  • right to erasure or right to be forgotten, as set out in Article 32 of the DSG and Article 17 of the GDPR.

Restrictions on Data Subject's rights are provided for by Articles 30.3, 31 and 32 of the DSG.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please email to team@mgrowth.com.

Personal data we collect with your consent

Information that you made public or that you provide us by completing forms in writing, email, through our websites, by registering to our events, or social media. This includes information provided at the time of registering with us, to use our website, to connect with us via our LinkedIn page, to participate to our events (webinar, fair, conference), to receive newsletters, to request materials or information or to request further services, when you respond to a survey and/or when you report a problem with any of our communication channels or services.

We collect the following classes of information:

  • name(s), surname(s), address(es), email, phone number(s) and other relevant (e.g. age group, subscriptions, company, work and etc.) personal details and preferred (e.g. activities, events, news);

  • use of social media such as our LinkedIn or Twitter page;

  • information about our relationship with you, correspondence, meeting notes, attendance at events;

  • occupation, skills and professional activity, network(s) and interests where relevant to our needs;

  • financial information where they may be relevant in relation to contracts with MGT.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

How we collect personal data

There are several ways in which we collect your personal data directly from you:

  • that you provide to us;

  • that you made public; and

  • that we automatically collect because of sharing with other parties such as educational platforms.

Personal data that you give to us may be through one of several ways. These may include:

  • directly via our Website;

  • emailing your CV to our HR team or via our emails;

  • providing information via on-line forms, surveys, our websites, our LinkedIn or contacting us;

  • collecting your data through a contractual or commercial relationship with you e.g., for membership subscriptions, attending an event, being supplier or client, partner;

  • via a form which could be online as part of our website or a form provided to us as a hard copy or electronically or when registering to our events or newsletter; and

  • contacting us with enquiries or comments by telephone, email or hard copy correspondence.

Personal data may be also given to us through another organization with which you have registered, and we may be required to process that data in order to fulfil services that you expect of us. This could include one of the following:

  • via another authorized body with whom joint education or professional development takes place;

  • via professional bodies with whom there is a sharing of registration for events or activities;

  • company you are employed with for performance of contractual obligations between MGT and your company.

How we use personal data

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under the DSG, for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with the DSG;

  • for administrative purposes;

  • to assess enquiries; and

  • to provide you with information about us and our services. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at team@mgrowth.com.

Sharing your personal data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements and contracts, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the organization, or other individuals. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we must comply with as well as those organizations with whom you and we have reciprocal agreements for providing services for education or professional development.

Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Protecting your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be processed at our servers in Switzerland. It may also be processed by organizations operating in the EEA that MGT has instructed and with which data processing agreements have been implemented. If we send personal data to a country that does not have appropriate data protection legislation, nor is deemed as an adequate country under the adequacy rating of Switzerland or the European Commission, we will ensure an appropriate level of protection by employing contracts accordingly, or we will act on the basis of the following statutory requirements, consent, performance of the contract, execution or enforcement of legal claims, in accordance with the requirements imposed by DSG. We may also use the binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses or ad hoc contractual clauses that stipulate that the data will be processed in accordance with the DSG. At any time, you have the right to request information about the contractual guarantees mentioned. However, we reserve the right to censor copies, or to supply them only in part to protect the privacy of any third parties mentioned or to protect our confidentiality duty.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of our Website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

For how long we store the data

We store your personal data in accordance with our internal data retention policy. This policy is reviewed and updated internally to ensure we do not store your data for longer than is necessary. We also review how and where we store any data to ensure that we meet our obligation to store data securely. We process and store your personal data to the extent that it is required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or for the purposes pursued by the processing, which means, for example, for the entire duration of the business relationship (from the initiation and performance of a contract to its conclusion) and beyond that in accordance with legal obligations for storage and documentation.

Changes to privacy policy

MGT reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on our Website. Your subsequent use of our Website or submission of personal information to the MGT will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the Privacy Policy and its variations.

Complaints

If you think we are not handling your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the relevant data protection framework outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at team@mgrowth.com.

Pursuant to the DSG, you may also contact the

Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (“EDÖB“)  [Swiss Federal data protection and information commissioner] Feldeggweg 1 CH - 3003 Berne.

PRIVACY POLICY - CONVENTION

This privacy policy provides information to users regarding the use of personal data disclosed when registering for our conventions and events (“Event”).

 Subject matter

The data processed is the personal data (first name and surname, company, and role) and contact data (e-mail address and telephone number) collected directly by filling in the Event registration form by the user (“Data Subject”).
 Objectives
Personal data provided by the Data subject is processed for the following purposes:

finalisation and management of Event registration (automatic sending of a confirmation message to the e-mail address provided by the Data Subject);

  1. information and organisational needs related to the Event (communication and making of entry badges);

  2. event-related security requirements (verification of the validity and correctness of information provided during registration for the Event and verification of unauthorised registrations);

  3. direct marketing and sending of commercial communications relating to MGT services and events;

  4. statistical purposes.

 Audio-video recordings and photographs

To document and promote the Event, audio-video recordings and general photographs may be taken throughout the Event.

This data will be processed in accordance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, and confidentiality and will in no way harm the reputation of the person recorded or photographed.
For documentation and promotion purposes, this data may be disseminated through the Data Controller and Event-related communication channels (e-mail, websites, and social profiles).
The Data Subject renounces any compensation for the rights assigned to audio-video recordings and photographs.
If the Data Subjects do not want to be recorded or photographed, they may expressly make this request by writing to the e-mail address team@mgrowth.com.

 Modalities
The data is processed lawfully and fairly, in such a way as to guarantee security and confidentiality, in accordance with the legislation above. Automated and/or traditional methods will be used for processing.
Traditional methods (e.g. telephone) or automated methods (e.g. e-mail) may be used for the communication purposes referred above.

Legal basis

The Data Subject’s personal data will be processed based on one or more of the following legal conditions provided for in that legislation referred to above:

  • the Data subject’s consent;

  • need to execute the Data subject’s requests for the provision of a service;

  • to the extent proportionate and necessary, the Data Controller's legitimate interest, such as processing for the purposes referred above.

 Communication and dissemination

The personal data collected will not be disseminated and/or disclosed without the Data Subject's explicit consent, with the exception of audio-video recordings and photographs, as well as any disclosure to third parties duly designated "Data Processors" for purposes strictly related to the operational and organisational requirements of the Event.

Storage period 

The personal data collected will be kept for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing and, in any case, for a maximum of 10 years after its collection.

The Data Controller may also be required to retain personal data for a longer period, in compliance with a legal obligation, or to retain it on the basis of its legitimate interest for the possible management of ongoing litigation or pre-litigation.